$948,000
1770 E CARVER Road
Tempe, AZ 85284
MLS# 6082132
Status: Pending
6 beds  |  4.75 baths  |  4759 sqft


1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284
  1 / 72  
1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284

Property Description
MOTIVATED SELLERS offer a chance to own in the desirable Shady Lane Estates! This lovely 6 bed/ 4.75 bath home is comprised of 3784 sq ft, 5 bed/3.75 baths main home & a nearly 1000 sq ft 1 bed/1 bath Casita/mother-in-law suite. Home features soaring trayed ceilings, travertine & plank tile flooring t/o, plantation shutters & solar tubes for abundant cool light. Kitchen w/ample cabinetry, built-in frig, center island, walk-in pantry & owners widened the entryway & add'l prep sink. All living spaces are generously sized. Bedroom on west side is 2nd master w/on-suite bathroom. Unique century-old castle doors lead to a spacious master & beautiful master bath w/soaking spa-like tub & separate shower. Casita boasts full kitchen, laundry, pantry, storage, shaded front porch & its own front yard

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Status Change Date: 2020-07-02
List Price: $948,000
Status: Pending
Current Price: $948,000
List Date: 2020-05-22
Ownership: Fee Simple
Location, Tax & Legal
Map Code/Grid: S37
House Number: 1770
Compass: E
Street Name: CARVER
St Suffix: Road
City/Town Code: Tempe
State/Province: AZ
Zip Code: 85284
Zip4: 2423
Country: USA
County Code: Maricopa
Assessor Number: 301-51-831
Subdivision: SHADY LANE ESTATES
Taxes: 10449
General Property Description
Dwelling Type: Single Family - Detached
Dwelling Styles: Detached
Exterior Stories: 1
# of Interior Levels: 1
# Bedrooms: 6
# Bathrooms: 4.75
Approx SQFT: 4759
Price/SqFt: 199.2
Approx SqFt Range: 4,501 - 5,000
Horses: N
Builder Name: Custom
Year Built: 1998
Approx Lot SqFt: 26023
Apx Lot Size Range: 24,001 - 35,000
Pool: Private Only
Marketing Name: Shady Lane Estates
Elementary School: C I Waggoner School
Jr. High School: Kyrene Middle School
High School: Corona Del Sol High School
Elem School Dist #: 028 - Kyrene Elementary District
High School Dist #: 213 - Tempe Union High School District
Remarks & Misc
Directions: North on McClintock to Carver left-west into Shady Lane Estates and through the gate, home on the right.
Geo Lat: 33.341685
Geo Lon: -111.912487
Status Change Info
Off Market Date: 2020-07-02
Under Contract Date: 2020-07-01
Legal Info
Township: 1S
Range: 4E
Section: 14
Lot Number: 2
Association & Fees
HOA Y/N: Y
HOA Transfer Fee: 3150.5
HOA Fee: 3350
HOA Paid (Freq): Annually
HOA Name: Shady Lane Estates
HOA Telephone: 480-820-1519
HOA Prop Man Co Name: Heywood Management
HOA Prop Man Co Tele: 480-820-1519
HOA 2 Y/N: N
PAD Fee Y/N: N
Cap Impv/Impt Fee$/%: $
Land Lease Fee Y/N: N
Rec Center Fee Y/N: N
Ttl Mthly Fee Equiv: 279.17
Basement
Basement Y/N: N
Separate Den/Office
Sep Den/Office Y/N: N
Items Updated
Floor Yr Updated: 2013
Floor Partial/Full: Partial
Ht/Cool Yr Updated: 2018
Ht/Cool Partial/Full: Partial
Kitchen Yr Updated: 2013
Kitchen Partial/Full: Partial
Parking Spaces
Garage Spaces: 3
Slab Parking Spaces: 4
Total Covered Spaces: 3
Property Features
Special Listing Cond: N/A
Add'l Property Use: None
Architecture: Spanish
Master Bathroom: Full Bth Master Bdrm; Double Sinks; Private Toilet Room; 2 Master Baths
Additional Bedroom: 2 Master Bdrms; Separate Bdrm Exit; Mstr Bdr Walkin Clst; Othr Bdr Walkin Clst
Fireplace: 1 Fireplace; Gas Fireplace
Flooring: Stone; Tile
Windows: Dual Pane
Pool - Private: Pool - Private; Heated Pool; Variable Speed Pump
Spa: Spa - Private; Spa - Heated
Community Features: Comm Tennis Court(s); Gated Community; Handball/Racquetball
Dining Area: Formal; Eat-in Kitchen
Kitchen Features: Range/Oven Gas; Cook Top Gas; Disposal; Dishwasher; Built-in Microwave; Refrigerator; Wall Oven(s); Multiple Ovens; Pantry; Walk-in Pantry; Granite Countertops; Kitchen Island
Laundry: Wshr/Dry HookUp Only; Gas Dryer Hookup; Inside Laundry
Other Rooms: Family Room; Guest Qtrs-Sep Entrn
Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s); Wet Bar(s); Intercom; No Interior Steps; Soft Water Loop; Drink Wtr Filter Sys
Technology: Cable TV Avail; HighSpd Intrnt Aval; Security Sys Owned
Exterior Features: Separate Guest House; Patio; Covered Patio(s); Storage Shed(s); Private Street(s); Built-in BBQ
Parking Features: Attch'd Gar Cabinets; Dir Entry frm Garage; Electric Door Opener; RV Gate; Separate Strge Area
Road Responsibility: Private Maintained Road
Construction: Frame - Wood
Const - Finish: Painted; Stucco
Roofing: Tile
Cooling: Refrigeration; Ceiling Fan(s); Programmable Thmstat
Heating: Electric Heat; Gas Heat
Plumbing: Electric Hot Wtr Htr; Gas Hot Water Heater
Energy/Green Feature: Solar Tubes
Utilities: SRP
Water: City Water
Sewer: Sewer - Public
Services: City Services
Fencing: Block
Property Description: North/South Exposure
Landscaping: Grass Front; Grass Back; Yrd Wtring Sys Front; Yrd Wtring Sys Back; Auto Timer H2O Front; Auto Timer H2O Back
Possession: Close of Escrow
Association Fee Incl: Common Area Maint; Street Maint
Assoc Rules/Info: Prof Managed
Existing 1st Loan: Treat as Free&Clear
New Financing: Cash; VA; Conventional
Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail; Agency Discl Req
Supplements
Custom 9' glass inlaid doors were added to the living room, to allow both ample light and access to the patio. Master bath also has its own exit door to the flagstone patio. Generous sized family room boasts a gas fireplace & built-in book cases. Huge lot is versatile with sweeping dual front lawns, lots of trees and mature landscaping. Backyard boasts such a private feel, as there is horse property to the north (no homes visible). Backyard also offers a private pool with waterfall feature & separate spa with gas heater & variable speed pump, grassy area, citrus trees, RV gate, 2 large separate storage rooms and side entry 3 car garage, to enhance the look of the front of the home. Patio is oversized with soaring ceilings and ample room for entertaining. Without being too large, this home offers a comfortable and thoughtful layout that works for almost anyone's needs, yet the full suite casita is also ideal for multi-generational family or living-in help. This community also includes a sport court for basketball, tennis and pickle-ball. GREAT location and close to all Tempe has to offer, with easy access to US-60, I-10, 101 and 202 freeways and only minutes to Sky Harbor Airport, Downtown Tempe, Mill Avenue and ASU, as well as Go Daddy, Intel, PayPal, the Price tech corridor, Arizona Mills and so many others.
Room Information
Room Name Length Length Width Width
Living Room17.0017.0014.0014.00
Dining Room14.0014.0011.0011.00
Kitchen11.0011.0014.0014.00
Master Bedroom20.0020.0015.0015.00
Bedroom 214.0014.0011.0011.00
Bedroom 314.0014.0012.0012.00
Bedroom 413.0013.0011.5011.50
Bedroom 513.5013.5013.5013.50
Family Room20.0020.0020.0020.00

Listing Office: Realty Executives

Last Updated: July - 02 - 2020

1770 E CARVER Road, Tempe, AZ 85284 - MLS# 6082132

Copyright Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.

Saturday 11th of July 2020 01:03 AM