$999,900
1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive
Tempe, AZ 85284
MLS# 5910221
6 beds  |  4.2 baths  |  4459 sqft


This completely renovated home is located in the highly coveted subdivision of Buena Vista Ranchos has great curb appeal due to a classic ranch look.
  1 / 125  
This completely renovated home is located in the highly coveted subdivision of Buena Vista Ranchos has great curb appeal due to a classic ranch look. The home is served by a circular drive way AND a traditional drive providing plenty of parking. A good look at the circular drive and one set of RV gates Another look at this classic ranch styling Great Curb appeal from any angle or straight on! Spacious circular drive The updates to the exterior give this estate home great curb appeal. An aerial picture of the front of the house Another aerial perspective of the estate home An overvierw of the home It has been said that a grand house should have a grand entrance Shaded by a covered extended porch, the doors are a welome to elegance In the Southwest Ranch style, this door captures the elegance and simplity of luxury The doors are equipted with electronic locks Beautiul and Grand from any angle This expansive foyer makes a statement about luxury the minute you walk through the doors. This foyer is large enough to use as a formal living area or sitting area once you step inside, you visually take in the foyer and look through the house to the back yard The foyer is filled with light due to the windows in the front of the house and clear story windows located high in the walls This large sunken living room is set apart by the split face stone wood burning fireplace. The change in floor elevation creates a distinction of space This is an area that is warm and inviting, a gathering place for the family This large space will allow the flexibility of furniture arrangement This view of the Sunken Living Room finds your eyes going to the split face stone fire place and on the kitchen/dining room/hearth room and outside This gathering place will be the perfect place to relax, unwind, and be entertained This view from the living room is into the kitchen and dining room This split face stone wood burning fire place adds texture to the room This large kitchen is high lighted by custom cabinets, main sink and prep sink, and a huge island. Custom white kitchen countertops and the warm wood color of the island blend with the light colored granite countertops Our poll says this kitchen is suited for a chef of all levels. Samsung stainless appliances shine along with the stainless kitchen and prep stainless sinks The cabinets and stainless applicances are accented by the backsplash with blends shades of grey and white This Samsung refrigerator can do most everything except cook for you. It can connect to the internet and keep your food cold The colors in the kitchen from the floor to the cabinets to the appliances, to the fixtures to the granite and to the back splash create a perfect harmony This farm house sink adds even more style The Samsung microwave is at an easy to reach height for all Big, bold and good to prepare AND sit down and eat at, this island is huge! A place to sit and eat or sit and chat while enjoying the hub of any home, the kitchen The island prep sink is a luxury long awaited This is a view from the kitchen island to the dining room and hearth room The dining area, located off the kitchen is so large it can be flexed to use for your family's needs. It is currently set up as a dining area and heart area. The decorators have placed a large table in the dining room and added a seating area for a comfortable "hearth" experience This seating area make family time comfortable and enjoyable during meal prep and serve times This view is from the hearth sitting area looking to the dining room and also further beyond to the kitchen This is a similar view to give perspective on the size of the room Custom cabinets with granite tops perfect the blending of functional storage and space to fold. This room is so large, it defies the term laundry room and can only be a laundry sutie Space for the largest of washers and dryers and a built in sink There is always room for extras in this laundry suite custom cabinet A large space with a door to take you out side. This Main Master has a retreat, spa like bath and custom closet The beauty of this space is the flexibility of furniture placement This room can handle the largest of furniture A view of the master bedroom looking to the master bath (left) and the retreat (right) A wonderful place to decompress or turn this into a home office. It is a large space that can adapt to your needs Make this your safe place from the hub of activity life brings This spa like bath will bring the zen out of everyone Spacious and luxurious Custom Cabinets with granite tops and a double sink vanity Hanging space, Check. Shelves, check. drawers, check. Mirror, check. Big as a barn and functional Only a barn door will do when the closet is as big as a barn 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 In addition to the large multigenerational main house, this property has it own mother in law suite with exterior entrance. This suite has a bedroom, living area, breakfast nook, full kitchen and laundry area. 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 The outdoor space of great houses begins with a covered patio an this house has an expansive covered pato This covered patio, combined with the mature trees in the yard provide a respite from the summer heat These are the doors from the dining room leading to the patio 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 Set in a park-like setting, the pool and spa offer an oasis for the homeowners. The pool is private and secure with plenty of room to spread out. The spa spills over to the pool. This ramada faces a grassy area and is perfect for enjoying a cook out Buena Vista Ranchos is an exclusive enclave of homes built around the equestrian lifestyle. The community has a baseball field. 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 Community pool Community horse facilities Community horse facilities Community tennis facilities 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284

Property Description
Fantastic custom remodel in Buena Vista Ranchos. Six bedrooms, (two masters) 4.5 baths. There is also a Mother In Law Suite with a exterior entrance that features BR, full kitchen, laundry room and living area. Main house has a large expansive foyer that flows into a sunken living room that is anchored by a wall to ceiling split face fire place. A newly designed custom kitchen with Samsung appliances, large island & walk in pantry. A dining area and family room adjoin the kitchen. This is a split bedroom home with two masters. The main master has a large bedroom area, retreat (14 x 10) and huge custom closet. The second master is well situated and near the laundry suite. The park like backyard features a large heated spa and pool and also a ramada with large outdoor kitchen

Details
Contract Information
Status Change Date: 2019-04-13
List Price: $999,900
Status: Active
Current Price: $999,900
List Date: 2019-04-11
Ownership: Fee Simple
Location, Tax & Legal
Map Code/Grid: S37
House Number: 1023
Compass: E
Street Name: BUENA VISTA
St Suffix: Drive
City/Town Code: Tempe
State/Province: AZ
Zip Code: 85284
Zip4: 2401
Country: USA
County Code: Maricopa
Assessor Number: 301-51-046
Subdivision: BUENA VISTA RANCHOS
Taxes: 5724
General Property Description
Dwelling Type: Single Family - Detached
Dwelling Styles: Detached
Exterior Stories: 1
# of Interior Levels: 2
# Bedrooms: 6
# Bathrooms: 4.2
Approx SQFT: 4459
Price/SqFt: 224.24
Approx SqFt Range: 4,001 - 4,500
Horses: Y
Builder Name: Unknown
Year Built: 1973
Approx Lot SqFt: 23339
Apx Lot Size Range: 18,001 - 24,000
Pool: Both Private & Community
Marketing Name: Bueno Vista Ranchos
Elementary School: C I Waggoner School
Jr. High School: Kyrene Middle School
High School: Corona Del Sol High School
Elem School Dist #: 028 - Kyrene Elementary District
High School Dist #: 213 - Tempe Union High School District
Remarks & Misc
Geo Lat: 33.339534
Geo Lon: -111.925139
Legal Info
Township: 1S
Range: 4E
Section: 14
Lot Number: 30
Association & Fees
HOA Y/N: Y
HOA Transfer Fee: 160
HOA Fee: 210
HOA Paid (Freq): Quarterly
HOA Name: BV Ranchos HOA
HOA Telephone: 480.829.7400
HOA Prop Man Co Name: PMG Services
HOA Prop Man Co Tele: 480.829.7400
HOA 2 Y/N: N
PAD Fee Y/N: N
Cap Impv/Impt Fee$/%: $
Cap Impv/ImptFee2$/%: $
Land Lease Fee Y/N: N
Rec Center Fee Y/N: N
Rec Center Fee 2 Y/N: N
Ttl Mthly Fee Equiv: 70
Basement
Basement Y/N: N
Separate Den/Office
Sep Den/Office Y/N: N
Items Updated
Floor Yr Updated: 2019
Floor Partial/Full: Full
Wiring Yr Updated: 2019
Wiring Partial/Full: Partial
Plmbg Yr Updated: 2019
Plmbg Partial/Full: Partial
Ht/Cool Yr Updated: 2019
Ht/Cool Partial/Full: Partial
Roof Yr Updated: 2019
Roof Partial/Full: Full
Kitchen Yr Updated: 2019
Kitchen Partial/Full: Full
Bath(s) Yr Updated: 2019
Bath(s) Partial/Full: Full
Pool Yr Updated: 2019
Pool Partial/Full: Partial
Parking Spaces
Slab Parking Spaces: 6
Showing Instructions
Permission Required to Show: Yes
To Schedule Showing: Contact Via ShowingTime, Text, Phone or Email
ARMLS Lockbox: Yes
Non-ARMLS Lockbox: No
Property Features
Special Listing Cond: N/A
Add'l Property Use: None
Architecture: Ranch
Master Bathroom: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm; Full Bth Master Bdrm; Double Sinks; 2 Master Baths
Master Bedroom: Split
Additional Bedroom: Other Bdrm Split; 2 Master Bdrms; Mstr Bdr Walkin Clst; Mstr Bdrm Sitting Rm
Fireplace: 1 Fireplace
Flooring: Carpet; Tile; Vinyl
Windows: Dual Pane; Low-E; Vinyl Frame
Pool - Private: Pool - Private; Heated Pool
Spa: Spa - Private
Community Features: Comm Tennis Court(s); Community Pool Htd; Horse Facility; Near Bus Stop
Dining Area: Breakfast Bar; Dining in LR/GR
Kitchen Features: Cook Top Elec; Disposal; Dishwasher; Built-in Microwave; Refrigerator; Multiple Ovens; Walk-in Pantry; Granite Countertops; Non-laminate Counter; Kitchen Island
Laundry: Wshr/Dry HookUp Only; Inside Laundry
Other Rooms: Great Room; Guest Qtrs-Sep Entrn
Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s); 9+ Flat Ceilings; Wet Bar(s)
Technology: Cable TV Avail; HighSpd Intrnt Aval
Exterior Features: Separate Guest House; Patio; Covered Patio(s); Gazebo/Ramada; Circular Drive; Built-in BBQ
Parking Features: RV Gate
Construction: Frame - Wood
Const - Finish: Painted; Stucco
Roofing: Comp Shingle
Cooling: Refrigeration; Ceiling Fan(s); Programmable Thmstat
Heating: Electric Heat
Plumbing: Electric Hot Wtr Htr
Energy/Green Feature: Multi-Zones
Utilities: SRP
Water: City Water
Sewer: Septic in & Cnctd
Services: City Services
Fencing: Block
Property Description: North/South Exposure
Landscaping: Desert Front; Desert Back; Yrd Wtring Sys Front; Yrd Wtring Sys Back; Auto Timer H2O Front; Auto Timer H2O Back
Horse Features: Bridle Path Access; Other (See Remarks)
Possession: Close of Escrow
Association Fee Incl: Common Area Maint
Assoc Rules/Info: Pets OK (See Rmrks); FHA Approved Prjct; VA Approved Prjct; Prof Managed
Existing 1st Loan: Treat as Free&Clear
Existing 1st Ln Trms: Non Assumable
New Financing: Cash; VA; FHA; Conventional
Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
Room Information
Room Name Length Length Width Width Remarks
Master Bedroom25.0025.0020.0020.00
Other Room14.0014.0010.0010.00
Bedroom 218.0018.008.008.00
Bedroom 316.3016.309.309.30
Bedroom 412.0012.0010.0010.00
Bedroom 512.0012.0011.4011.40
Bedroom 612.6012.6016.0016.00
Living Room25.0025.0021.0021.00
Living Room11.5011.5014.6014.60Guest House
Bedroom8.708.7012.0012.00Guest House

Listing Office: HomeSmart

Last Updated: October - 20 - 2019

1023 E BUENA VISTA Drive, Tempe, AZ 85284 - MLS# 5910221

Copyright Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.

Tuesday 22nd of October 2019 04:10 AM